Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Lucrecia Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Lucrecia Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Banes, , Cuba

Location: Eastern end of Playa Larga, between Port of Naranjo and Bay of Nipe, HolguĂ­n province, north coast of Cuba.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 132

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Brown (unpainted) conical masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There is a museum in the keeper's quarters.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History