Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Plum Island Light (NY)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Plum Gut Light

Nearest Town or City:
Orient, New York, United States

Location: Gardiner's Bay, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
East End Lighthouses

Telephone: 631-477-4121

Website: http://eastendlighthouses.org
Email: eastlite@optonline.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 21
Greenport
New York, 11944, United States

Notes:
Plum Island Light was transferred to the USDA in 1981. A USDA animal disease research center operates on the island, and the island has been off limits to the public for 45 years.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wood tower with black cast iron lantern on roof of granite keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1870 integral two story granite keeper's house, oil house, storage shed.

Earlier Towers?
1827: 30-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1827

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Automated: 1978

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now on display atthe East End Seaport Museum in Greenport, NY.

Current Use: Under restoration.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Plum Island Light is best seen from the water. Each year on the first Saturday in June, the East End Seaport and Marine Foundation sponsors a lighthouse cruise on Long Island Sound. Departure is from the Museum Dock at 9 am. Call the museum at (516) 477-2121 or email lighthouse@peconic.net for more information. Exact itinerary may vary. This is a fabulous opportunity to see several Long Island Sound lighthouses up close. To insure getting aboard, place your reservations with the Foundation early in the year. Captain John's Sport Fishing Center in Waterford, CT, also offers a Lighthouse Cruise that includes Plum Island Light. Call (860) 443-7259 or email sunbeamfleet@snet.net for more information.

Keepers: William Wetmore (1869-1903); William Parks (c. 1910); William Chapell (1913-c. 1930).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History