Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de la Revellata Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de la Revellata

Nearest Town or City:
Calvi, , France

Location: West coast of Corsica, Gulf of Calvi.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:


Contact Address Information:
B.P. 33 F-20260
Calvi, Corsica

Stareso, an undersea and oceanographic research station, maintains accommodations at this lighthouse.

Height of Focal Plane: 328

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower on roof of dwelling

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1844

Date Present Tower Built: 1844

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Nearby Lodging: Accommodations are available in the former keeper's dwelling (9 double rooms, 1 room for 4 people)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History