Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: San Isidro Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo San Isidro Lighthouse

Also known as: Faro San Isidro

Nearest Town or City:
San Isidro, , Chile

Location: Brunswick Peninsula, Patagonia, overlooking the Famine Reach of the Magellan Straits.

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Website: http://www.directemar.cl/senmar/ingles/default.htm

Notes:
A local tourist operator is working to refurbish this light station for use as a visitor center and hotel.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By arrangement.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History