Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Campen Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Leuchtfeuer Campen

Nearest Town or City:
Emden, , Germany

Location: West bank of Ems River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Harry ten Veen

Managing Organization:
WSA Emden

Website: http://www.wsv.de/wsa-emd/Schifffahrt/Schifffahrtszeichen/Feste_Schifffahrtszeichen/Leuchtturm_Campen/

Notes:
This is Germany's tallest lighthouse.

Tower Height: 213

Height of Focal Plane: 203

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white in channel line, white flash every 5 seconds to right, 4 white flashes every 15 seconds to left.

Description of Tower: Red triangular cast-iron skeletal tower with white central cylinder, green roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History