Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Peninsula Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hawkins Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marathon, Ontario, Canada

Location: Hawkins Island, Northern Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with a white slatwork daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1891: White square wooden tower, dwelling attached. 1929: White, square wooden dwelling surmounted by a white, square wooden lantern, 39 feet tall (demolished in 1975).

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1975?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History