Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Pleasant Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Indian Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cressy, Quinte's Isle, Ontario, Canada

Location: Eastern entrance to the Bay of Quinte, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse was demolished in 1956 because it had become unsafe.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 12 miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower with a red metal lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Deactivated: 1956?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: John Pryner (1867-1897), Frank Connors (1894-1911), Sydney Carson, Charles Laird, Samuel Carson, Donley Watkins (ca.1930-1954)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History