Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Portpatrick Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Patrick Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Portpatrick, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Portpatrick Harbour, west coast of the Rhinns of Galloway, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Notes:
The original (1774) lighthouse here was built by John Smeaton. It was rebuilt in 1805 in the same location. The 1805 lighthouse was dismantled and shipped to Ceylon in 1869. The original stone pier where the first two lighthouses stood is now gone; the present lighthouse is located at what was the beginning of the pier.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1774

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Historic monument.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History