Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sixty-Eighth Street Crib Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dunne Crib Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Location: Four miles south of Chicago Harbor Light off the South Shore Yacht Basin.

Managing Organization:
Chicago Department of Water Management

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Skeletal tower with gray lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History