Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rumeli Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rumeli Feneri

Nearest Town or City:
Istanbul, , Turkey

Location: North of Istanbul, west side of the mouth of the Bosphorus River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alper Camsari
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Coastal Safety and Salvage Administration


This lighthouse was built by the French in 1856. During construction, the tower collapsed three times. The old men of the village told the French, "There is a tomb under the tower, and the tower is falling down because of this." So the French engineers built a tomb structure (now a museum), and then built the tower. (Thanks to Alper Camsari for this information.)

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White stone hexagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

There is a museum (tomb) downstairs from the tower.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History