Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pepeekeo Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Aila Point Light

Also known as: Makahanaloa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pepeekeo, Hawaii, United States

Location: Northeast coast of island of Hawaii.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 147

Characteristic and Range: Oc W 4s, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Steel pole.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
White pyramidal skeleton tower.

Date Established: 1907

Date Automated: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: David Kalili (1907-1913); George Brockman (1913-1917)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History