Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe des Poulains Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Poulains Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Quiberon, , France

Location: North end of Belle-île, off south coast of Brittany.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr

Notes:
The first lens from this lighthouse is at the Goulphar Museum. A famous photo of this lighthouse by Phillip Plisson ("Coup De Vent Sur Les Poulains") was taken during a storm on November 26, 1996. (See www.lhdepot.com/Order.cfm?orderitem=20560.) Near the lighthouse is a fort bought by the actress Sarah Bernhardt in 1893.

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 111

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower attached to dwelling, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1899

Date Automated: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History