Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santa Cruz West Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Walton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Santa Cruz, California, United States

Location: West side of the inner harbor entrance of Santa Cruz.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Shirley Turner

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was built with private donations. Charles Walton, a local sailor, donated $100,000 in memory of his late brother Derek Walton, a merchant seaman.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Green light occulting every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White concrete tower with green band, copper lantern roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2001

Date Present Tower Built: 2001

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be reached by walking on the breakwater.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History