Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santa Cruz Light (CA)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mark Abbott Memorial Light

Nearest Town or City:
Santa Cruz, California, United States

Location: West Cliff Drive at Point Santa Cruz.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ken Kochel

Managing Organization:
Santa Cruz Surfing Museum

Telephone: 831-420-6289

Website: http://www.santacruzsurfingmuseum.org

Contact Address Information:
701 West Cliff Drive
Santa Cruz
California, 95060, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse stands as a memorial to Mark Abbott, a surfer who drowned nearby in 1965. It was built by his parents in 1967. The building houses a surfing museum. The lantern is from the Oakland Harbor Lighthouse, which was discontinued and is now a restaurant. Mark Abbott's ashes are buried beneath the tower. There was once an official lighthouse at Point Santa Cruz, near the location of the Mark Abbott Memorial Lighthouse. It was erected in 1869 and torn down in 1941.

Description of Tower: Brick building with attached brick tower, cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached brick building (museum).

Earlier Towers?
1869: Santa Cruz Light, discontinued in 1941 and demolished in 1948.

Date Established: 1967

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, surfing museum, memorial.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The building houses a surfing museum, open Thursday through Monday, noon to 4 p.m. For more information call (831) 420-6289.

Directions:
From Highway 1 South (Mission St.) approaching Santa Cruz, turn right on Almar Ave., follow to its end, then left on West Cliff Drive to the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History