Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Dungeness Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta Dungeness

Nearest Town or City:
, Chile

Location: Northern side of Atlantic entrance to the Strait of Magellan, southern Chile.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service


Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal, pyramidal, skeletal fiberglass tower, red bands, adjoining white house with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1870s

Date Present Tower Built: 1899

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History