Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bressay Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kirkabister Ness Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Lerwick, , United Kingdom

Location: Shetland Islands, two miles SE of Lerwick, off north coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Northern Lighthouse Board

Managing Organization:
Shetland Amenity Trust

Website: http://www.lighthouse-holidays.com/pages/bressay/bressay.htm
Email: shetamenity.trust@zetnet.co.uk

Notes:
The Shetland Amenity Trust has made two former keepers' cottages here available for overnight stays. The lighthouse itself is still owned and operated by Northern Lighthouse Board.

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Automated: 1988

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was 2 blasts every 90 seconds)

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History