Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Borden Wharf Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Light in the Hayfield

Also known as: Canning Light

Nearest Town or City:
Canning, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Originally south side of the Habitant River (Canning River). Now in the Village of Canning.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Fieldwood Heritage Society

Website: http://fieldwoodhs.ednet.ns.ca/cfhslighthouse.html
Email: fieldwood@ns.sympatico.ca

Notes:
This lighthouse was moved on April 21, 1959, after the lantern was removed and destroyed. It was used on a farm to house pigs for a time. In 1980 it was moved it to another location where it was used it to store tools. In 1990 the Village of Canning obtained the lighthouse for use as a tourist information center. It now is owned by the Fieldwood Heritage Society. They restored the lighthouse and reconstructed the lantern, and it is now on display behind the Canning Library on Main Street. Remnants of the pilings are still in place in the original location.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower (originally on piles).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1904

Tower Moved?
1959, 1980, 1990

Date Deactivated: 1930s

Optics: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Historic display.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Fred Clark (1930s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History