Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scotch Bonnet Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Egg Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wellington, Ontario, Canada

Location: Scotch Bonnet Island, off the west shore of the Quinte Peninsula, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This tower has been gradually crumbling since it was discontinued and abandoned in 1959. According to a visitor to this site, the Canadian Coast Guard tried to pull the tower over sometime after 1959, causing much of the damage that can be seen today. Besides the remains of the tower, only two walls of the keeper's dwelling remain. An active skeleton tower stands close by.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 51

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 12 miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Deactivated: 1959

Date Automated: 1912

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: John Gerow (Giroux ?) (1856-?), Henry Van Dusen (18??), Wilson Bentley (1868-1873), Lafayette Bentley (1873-?), Robert Pye (c. 1878-1898), D.O. Spencer (1898-1903), Cyril Spencer (1903-1912), B.Y. Cunningham (last keeper) (1912)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History