Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Puerto Cumarebo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cumarebo Bay Light

Also known as: Cumarebo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Puerto Cumarebo, , Venezuela

Location: About 25 miles east of Coro, Caribbean Sea.

The original light in this location, established in 1874, was known as Cumarebo Bay Light. It was discontinued by 1904 and was re-established in 1932.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1932

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History