Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandy Point Light (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sand Spit Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: East side of Shelburne Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Sandy Point Recreation Group

Telephone: 902-875-2229

Notes:
Sandy Point Lighthouse Park and a building on the site are used for community events such as flea markets, lobster suppers and bingo. There are a small beach and picnic tables. The lighthouse is just offshore from the park. In May 2004, ownership of the lighthouse was officially transferred to the Sandy Point Recreation Group and Atlantic Lighthouse Council, from the Department of Fisheries and Oceans (Canadian Coast Guard).

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red (1990).

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern, on concrete foundation.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: Lantern on roof of keeper's dwelling, destroyed by fire in 1878.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Date Deactivated: c. 1999

Date Automated: 1980

Open To Public? Nearby park only.

Directions:
In Shelburne drive six miles (10 km) south on the Lighthouse Route to Sandy Point. The Sandy Point Lighthouse Park is on your right; there is free parking. At low tide it is possible to walk out to the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History