Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe au Baudet Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Beaudette Light

Also known as: McKie Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rivière Beaudette, Quebec, Canada

Location: Lac Saint-François, St. Lawrence Seaway.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard
Related Photos

Notes:
The first lighthouse here was destroyed by fire in 1876. Following the inauguration of the St. Lawrence Seaway in 1959, the second lighthouse was replaced in 1962 by a white, steel skeleton tower. The Department of Transport wanted to demolish the old lighthouse, but two neighboring landowners obtained a 10-year lease on the plot of land on which it was located and cared for the building. Later, the lighthouse was allowed to deteriorate; the lantern and gallery were damaged by a violent storm in 1995 and are now missing. The town of Rivière Beaudette is investigating the possibility of restoring the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1847: 24-foot square wooden tower.

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Date Deactivated: 1960s?

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is surrounded by private properties and cannot be publicly accessed by land.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History