Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Seavey's Island Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seavys Island Front Range Light

Also known as: Henderson Point Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kittery, Maine, United States

Location: Henderson Point, SW point of Seavey Island, Piscataqua River, entrance to Portsmouth (NH) Harbor.

Notes:
The Seavey's Island range lights guided vessels between Seavey's Island and Goat Island Ledge. The station was discontinued when Henderson Point was destroyed in 1905 to widen the channel.

Height of Focal Plane: 15

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Lantern on white post.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Deactivated: 1905

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: John W. Wetzel (1897), Frederick A. Stone (1897-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History