Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Seavey's Island Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seavys Island Rear Range Light

Also known as: Henderson Point Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kittery, Maine, United States

Location: Henderson Point, extreme SW point of Seavey's Island, entrance to Portsmouth (NH) Harbor.

Notes:
The Seavey's Island range lights guided vessels between Seavey's Island and Goat Island Ledge. The station was discontinued when Henderson Point was destroyed in 1905 to widen the channel.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Red post, two lanterns hung one vertically above the other, focal planes 23 and 31 feet.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Deactivated: 1905

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: John W. Wetzel (1897), Frederick A. Stone (1897-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History