Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cedar Keys Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seahorse Key Light

Also known as: Cedar Key Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cedar Key, Florida, United States

Location: Seahorse Key, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Kenrick A. Claflin & Son

Managing Organization:
Seahorse Key Marine Laboratory

Telephone: 352-392-1101

Website: http://www.zoo.ufl.edu/shkml/facilities/facilities.htm
Email: hbl@zoo.ufl.edu

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 118525
Gainesville
Florida, 32611, United States

Notes:
Seahorse Key is part of the Cedar Keys National Wildlife Refuge. The light station was discontinued in 1915; it now serves as a dormitory for the Seahorse Key Marine Laboratory operated by the University of Florida. It is the oldest standing lighthouse on the west coast of Florida.

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal brick tower on roof of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral keeper's house, oil house.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Date Deactivated: 1915

Optics: 1854: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Dormitory for the University of Florida Marine Laboratory.University of Florida Marine Laboratory.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse station is usually closed to the general public except for two weekends each year -- the second weekend in July and one weekend in October as part of the Cedar Keys Seafood Festival. Tours are offered on these weekends by the Florida Lighthouse Association. Viistors must provide their own boat transportation.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History