Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baie des Moutons Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mutton Bay Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baie des Moutons, Quebec, Canada

Location: Northeastern shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a skeleton tower in 1985. 

Tower Height: 14

Height of Focal Plane: 64

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: 1960: White, square, pyramidal tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1929: Wooden pole.

Date Established: 1929

Date Deactivated: 1985

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History