Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Petite Natashquan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile Joncas Light

Also known as: Petite Natashquan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Natashquan, Quebec, Canada

Location: Entrance to Natashquan Harbour, north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was entirely demolished in a storm in the winter of 1969, and replaced by a 30-foot skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
32-foot white, square wooden tower with a red-roofed lantern; focal plane 33 feet.

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1969

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Jos Edouard Landry (1951-1969)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History