Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Crooked River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Carrabelle Light

Nearest Town or City:
Carrabelle, Florida, United States

Location: Crooked River


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Carrabelle Lighthouse Association

Website: http://crookedriverlighthouse.org
Email: CLAInfo@crookedriverlighthouse.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 373
Carrabelle
Florida, 32322, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was built as a replacement for Dog Island Lighthouse after it was lost in an 1873 hurricane. The keeper's house has been removed from the station and is now a private residence. The lighthouse is owned by the City of Carrabelle and is leased to the Carrabelle Lighthouse Association. The lighthouse has been restored. A replica of the keeper's house has been built that now houses a museum and gift shop.

Tower Height: 100

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal iron skeletal tower, lower part white and upper part brown, with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
The original keeper's dwelling was moved two miles west of the lighthouse.

Date Established: 1895

Date Deactivated: 1995

Date Automated: 1952

Optics: 1895: Fourth-order Fresnel lens, now at USCG, 8th District headquarters in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Current Use: Under restoration.

Open To Public? Yes (occasionally).

Directions:
Take US Highway 98 to Carrabelle. There is a small sign for the lighthouse on a dirt road to the left, and there is a parking area near the lighthouse. The lighthouse is open occasionally; contact the Carrabelle Lighthouse Association for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: James Albert Williams (1895-1906), Tip Warren, assistant (1895-1908), Albert A. Williams, assistant (1898-1906, then keeper 1906-1912), Charles Henry Williams, assistant (1906-1909), John Leroy Williams, assistant (1909-1911), Thornwald Hansen, assistant (1911), B. F. Tucker, assistant (1911-1912), Martin L. Boyed, assistant (?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History