Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe aux Trembles en Bas Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Neuville Light

Nearest Town or City:
Neuville, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the St. Lawrence River, above Quebec City.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Notes:
Following a minor fire, the 1913 structure was modified in 1956, with the lantern being replaced by a light on a pole. The light is currently shown from a skeleton tower.

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 10 miles.

Description of Tower: 1913: White, square wooden lantern on a wooden freight shed. 1961:  Red and white metal pole, 25 feet tall. 1972:  Red and white square skeleton tower, 25 feet tall.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1972

Date Automated: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Keepers: Ferdinand Turgeon (1936-1965)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History