Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Vénus Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Venus Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mahina, , French Polynesia

Location: Northern tip of Tahiti.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
This lighthouse was designed by engineer David Stevenson. It was raised by 23 feet in 1963. The name comes from the fact that Captain Cook and astronomer Charles Green observed the planet Venus pass in front of the sun from this point in 1769.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with gray trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located in Mahina, 6 miles east of Papeete. It is about 1 1/4 miles off the main road, at a beach and park with a snack bar, a souvenir and craft shop, and toilets.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History