Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Torrecilla Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta Torrecilla

Nearest Town or City:
Santo Domingo, , Dominican Republic

Location: East side of entrance to harbor of Santo Domingo.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: White light; 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, 2 seconds on, 4 seconds off; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal concrete tower with blue and yellow spiral pattern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1986

Date Deactivated: 1967-1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History