Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sapuk Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chuuk Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Chuuk , , Micronesia

Location: Sapuk Peninsula, eastern end of island of Weno.

This lighthouse was built by the Japanese and was damaged by fighting in World War II.

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1930s

Date Deactivated: 1941

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History