Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saint-Pierre Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Saint-Pierre Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Pierre, Quebec, Canada

Location: North side of Ile d'Orléans, below Quebec.

Notes:
The range is officially known as Pointe Saint-Pierre today. The rear light was formerly shown from a red, square skeleton tower with a white watchroom.

Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 22

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower, fluorescent orange daymark, black vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1885: White, square wooden tower; 23 feet tall. 1909: White, square wooden tower; 21 feet tall.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History