Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Rond Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Ronde Light

Nearest Town or City:
D'Escousse, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Northeast tip of Isle Madame, Cape Breton Island.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The lighthouse here was replaced by a mast.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: Two second white flash alternating with 10 seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: Skeleton mast, red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: White, square, wooden tower, dwelling attached; 28 feet tall, focal plane 92 feet.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History