Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pencarrow Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pencarrow Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wellington, , New Zealand

Location: On beach below Pencarrow Head, entrance to Wellington Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Notes:
This light was originally built as a skeleton tower but it was given a white concrete casing in the 1930s.

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: White, octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History