Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Clarke Cove Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Clark Cove Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marble Mountain, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: North side of West Bay, Bras d'Or Lake, Cape Breton Island.

Notes:
The front light was also a square wooden tower. It was moved in 1977 to Cameron Island, where it is still active.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 244

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red; range 11 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1977

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History