Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Crichton Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Creighton Head Light

Also known as: Creighton's Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
West Arichat, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Isle Madame, Cape Breton Island.

Notes:
The original lighthouse has been replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with an enclosed lower portion and a red and white, rectangular slatwork daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: White, square, wooden tower; 20 feet tall.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Optics: 1874: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History