Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Owls Head Light (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Owls Head Direction Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southwest Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Entrance to False Passage and Owls Bay, south coast of Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 84

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 4 seconds, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with red and white rectangular daymarks.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1912: Red, octagonal iron lantern rising from the roof of a white, square wooden dwelling.

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History