Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Petit-de-Grat Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Petitdegrat Light

Also known as: Mouse Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Petit-de-Grat, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Petit-de-Grat Inlet, Isle Madame, Cape Breton Island.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was replaced by a skeleton tower, 20 feet tall with a focal plane of 28 feet. The light was discontinued around 2000.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1877: White, square wooden tower, with dwelling attached; 31 feet tall.

Date Established: 1877

Date Deactivated: c. 2000

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History