Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Tupper Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ship Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Strait of Canso.

Height of Focal Plane: 97

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Mast on small shed on pier.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: White, square wooden tower, with dwelling attached; 34 feet tall.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History