Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Hébert Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port L'Hébert Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Hébert, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Shingle Point, east side of the harbor, south coast of Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 11 miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with an enclosed lower portion.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1872: White, square wooden tower, with dwelling attached; 29 feet tall.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History