Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Lorne Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Williams Light

Also known as: Marshall Cove Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Lorne, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 90

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with a slatwork daymark.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1859: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower; 32 feet tall.

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History