Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Selkirk Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Salmon River Light

Also known as: Port Ontario Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pulaski, New York, United States

Location: Entrance to Salmon River, Lake Ontario


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Carol J. Innerst
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Selkirk Lighthouse

Telephone: 315-509-4208

Website: http://www.salmonriverlighthousemarina.com

Contact Address Information:
5 Lake Road Extension
Pulaski
New York, 13142, United States

Notes:
Jim Walker and others purchased the lighthouse compound in 1987. They officially activated a Coast Guard-approved lamp, putting the lighthouse back on the charts as a Class II navigation aid. Funds from the rental of the keeper's quarters help pay for the continuing restoration and preservation of the lighthouse. The lighthouse was sold again in 2014.

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Description of Tower: Octagonal wooden tower with birdcage-style lantern on roof of stone keeper's house.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1838 integral 2 1/2 story fieldstone keeper's house.

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1859-1989

Optics: 1838: Eight lamps and 14

Current Use: Overnight accommodations, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (accommodations).

Directions:
From the Seaway Trail (Route 3), follow Lake Road to the end and the lighthouse. The lighthouse is privately owned and is not open unless you have reservations to stay there, but it can be seen from the road.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Lewis Conant (1838-1849); Lucius B. Cole (1849-1854); Charles M. Lewis (1854-1857); A. H. Weed (1857-c. 1890, died in service);

Nearby Lodging: The lighthouse is available for rental to the public by the day, week or month. It can be rented for 6-8 people from April to mid-December. Check the Selkirk Lighthouse website for available dates and reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History