Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Poulamon Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hawk Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Poulamon, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Hawk Islet, Poulamon Bay, Isle Madame, Cape Breton Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: Triangular skeleton mast, enclosed lower portion, red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1901: Lantern rising from the roof of a white, square, wooden dwelling, 30 feet tall.

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History