Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe aux Caves Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Albion Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Louis, , Mauritius

Location: Northwest side of Mauritius.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mauritius Ports Authority
Related Photos

Tower Height: 97

Height of Focal Plane: 152

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with two broad red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History