Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pulau Pisang Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Banana Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pontian Kechil, Johor, , Malaysia

Location: Island in the Strait of Malacca.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Notes:
The island is in Malaysian territory, but under an agreement signed in 1900 with the Sultan of Johor, the Government of the Straits Settlements was granted the right in perpetuity to the plot of land on which the lighthouse stands and to the roadway leading to it, as long as the Straits Settlements operated the lighthouse. Today, that responsibility falls to the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore. The access of Singaporean workers to the lighthouse has been a subject of contention in recent years.

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 493

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, circular metal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History