Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandy Hook West Beacon  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sandy Hook Beacon

Also known as: Sandy Hook South Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Highlands, New Jersey, United States

Location: On the bay side of Sandy Hook, northwest of Sandy Hook Light.

Notes:
This was the front light of the Southwest Spit Range, with Sandy Hook Light acting as the rear light. It was moved or rebuilt a number of times to accommodate shifts in the main ship channel, a fact that is reflected in the different tower heights provided in light lists over the years: 35 feet (1850s), 30 feet (1880s), 24 feet (1900s) and 36 feet (1910s).

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White wooden tower with a black lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Deactivated: Early 1920s

Optics: 1855: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History