Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Adelaide Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Neptune Island Light (old)

Nearest Town or City:
Port Adelaide, , Australia

Location: South Australian Maritime Museum; originally mouth of Port River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
South Australian Maritime Museum

Website: http://www.history.sa.gov.au/maritime/lighthouse.htm
Email: maritime@history.sa.gov.au

Notes:
This tower originally served as the Port Adelaide Light (1869-1901). It was moved to South Neptune Island in 1901. It was replaced by a new brick lighthouse in 1985, and it was later reassembled at the South Australian Maritime Museum.

Tower Height: 69

Description of Tower: Red, hexagonal, pyramidal iron tower.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Tower Moved?
1901, 1985

Date Deactivated: 1985

Current Use: Museum exhibit.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is at the end of Commercial Road in Port Adelaide, as an exhibit of the South Australian Maritime Museum. See the museum's website for the hours the tower is open.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History