Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Danger Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Captain Cook Memorial

Nearest Town or City:
Coolangatta, , Australia

Location: Queensland coast, near border with New South Wales.

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Website: http://www.amsa.gov.au

Tower Height: 67

Height of Focal Plane: 146

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Four concrete pillars; bronze sculpture between the pillars.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1971

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, memorial.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History