Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saint-Antoine Traverse Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saint-Antoine Downstream Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Antoine de Tilly, Quebec, Canada

Location: East side of Pointe Saint-Antoine, south shore of the St. Lawrence River above Quebec City.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The front light of the Traverse Saint-Antoine Range is shown from the same tower as the Course Saint-Antoine Rear Light.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 188

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green light, visible for 17 miles.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower with a black stripe on a slatted orange daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1902: Brown (later white), square, steel skeleton tower with an enclosed upper portion, 65 feet tall.

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1993

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History