Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Buffalo Main Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Buffalo Light

Also known as: Chinaman's Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buffalo, New York, United States

Location: Western end of the Erie Canal, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Buffalo Lighthouse Association

Contact Address Information:
U.S. Coast Guard Base
1 Fuhrmann Boulevard
Buffalo
New York, 14203, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is leased by the Coast Guard to the Buffalo Lighthouse Association. Since 1985 they have raised and spent nearly $200,000 on the preservation of the lighthouse. The City of Buffalo has added a shoreline promenade near the lighthouse. In 1996 the 4th order lens from the South Buffalo Lighthouse was installed in the lighthouse and it was relighted for the first international Friendship Festival in 1987. The 4th order lens was removed in 2013 to be replaced by a new 3rd order Fresnel lens replica made by Spinella Artworks.

Tower Height: 61

Height of Focal Plane: 76

Description of Tower: Unpainted, octagonal pyramidal limestone tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1818

Date Present Tower Built: 1833

Date Deactivated: 1914

Optics: 1857: Third order Fresnel lens; 1905: new third order Fresnel lens (moved to the Buffalo Outer Breakwater light in 1914 - now exhibited at the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Museum). Now fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Originally fog bell.

Current Use: Attraction on Coast Guard base.

Open To Public? Special occasions only.

Directions:
The tower is open on occasion for special events. It is on a Coast Guard station; follow Fuhrmann Boulevard to the station. It can also be seen from the nearby Naval and Serviceman's Park in downtown Buffalo. It can also be viewed from cruises on the Miss Buffalo in summer; call 716-856-6696.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History